Privacy and Security

PDQ Motorcycle Developments are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This policy describes the types of information we collect, how it is used, how we share it, how you can manage the information and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited email, or share your data with anyone else. We do not sell or give your information to third parties, but we do work with a few selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

What information do we collect?

Personal details: Title, Full Name, Gender
Contact Information: Company name, Email, Telephone numbers, Postal addresses
Vehicle Information: Make, Model, Registration Number
Financial Information: Credit/Debit Card Numbers

How do we use this information?

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications. We will never send you ‘junk’ email, or share your personal information with anyone else.

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information:

  1. We may email you occasionally about products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time, by using the unsubscribe option.
  2. We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us;
  3. To fulfil the requests you make to us (for example: Service/MOT requests, brochure requests or information about specific motorcycles/parts);
  4. Internal record keeping;
  5. In some cases we may use automated methods to analyse and evaluate information that you have provided to us (for example, when your dates/mileage suggests your motorcycle is due for a Service/MOT);
  6. To send you occasional information after you have purchased a product or service from us or made a purchasing enquiry. We will only contact you with information about that relevant product or service. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time;
  7. To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you;
  8. For information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  9. To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies;
  10. We may process your personal information to comply with any legal requirements (for example to register your motorcycle with an MOT);
  11. Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent product recall notice.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell or pass on your information to third parties. However, we may from time to time disclose some parts of your information to the following categories of companies to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf: Printers/Fulfilment companies, couriers and IT Companies who support our website and other business systems and couriers.

We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf.

How do we store and keep your personal data secure?

All personal data is stored secure in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online eg. cloudflare security, regular software updates, strong passwords.

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay, the largest independent payment service provider in the UK. Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way. They use a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable. It is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL. We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using this “https” technology.

How long do we keep your information for?

Any personal data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the services and systems provided by us, or unless you instruct us to delete it.

How you can manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right to access your personal information we hold about you and to make any corrections necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to delete any information we hold.

You can manage your information by contacting us:
Post: PDQ Motorcycle Developments, Marshgate Trading Estate, Hitcham Road, Taplow, Berks, SL6 0LX
Email: [email protected]
Tel: 01753 730043

How We Use Cookies

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. Cookies help us to collect information on how people use our website and which pages they visit. They enable us to monitor the number of visitors and to analyse website usage patterns and trends.

We collect this information anonymously, so it doesn't identify anyone as an individual and no personal information is stored in our cookies. We always use cookie data in a responsible way.

Cookies help to make our website work better and more efficiently. However, if you want to find out more on how to disable cookies you can do so here: www.allaboutcookies.org.

List of Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies we use on this site.

PHPSESSID: This cookie is simply used to allow a user to suppress the displaying of the cookie information notice on each page of the web site.

__utma __utmt __ utmb __utmc __utmz: These cookies help us optimise the website by allowing us to track generic website usage statistics.

© 2018 PDQ | Terms & Conditions | Delivery & Returns | Privacy & Security | website: www.devstars.com